Achievement

Sr.

Games

Host Country

Class

Name

Prize

1

II SEAP Games 1961

Myanmar

Rater

Sharpie

Mg Mg Lwin – Kyaw Nyi

Than Tu – Bing Chaung

Gold

Gold

2

IV SEAP Games 1967

Thailand

Moth

Fly Dutchmen

OK Dinghy

OK Dinghy

Khin Thein

Tin Htoo – Hla Khin

Yan Kin

Khin Thein

Bronze

Silver

Bronze

Diploma

3

V SEAP Games 1969

Myanmar

OK Dinghy

Fireball

Rater

Enterprise

Khin Thein

Tun Thein – Than Sein

W Nicholas – Sann Myint

Htoo Aung Kyi – Tun Kyi

Gold

Gold

Gold

Gold

4

VI ASIAN Games 1970

Thailand

Enterprise

OK Dinghy

Fireball

Fly Dutchmen

Htoo Aung Kyi – Tun Kyi

Khin Thein

Tun Thein – Than Sein

W Nicholas – Hla Khin

Gold

Bronze

Bronze

Diploma

5

VII SEAP Games 1973

Singapore

OK Dinghy

Int’l 470

Lark

Bosun

Khin Thein

Tun Thein – Than Sein

Tun Tin – Mg Kyaing

Hla Khin – Tun Kyi

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Diploma

6

VIII SEAP Games 1975

Thailand

OK Dinghy

Fireball

Moth

Int’l 420

Enterprise

Khin Thein

Tun Thein – Than Sein

Sann Myint

Tin Oo Mg – Han Kyi

Tun Tin – Timmy

Bronze

Silver

Diploma

Diploma

Diploma

7

VIII Asian Games 1978

Thailand

Moth

Fireball

Enterprise

OK Dinghy

Khin Thein

Tun Thein – Than Sein

Tin Oo Mg – Hla Maw Tun

Thi Ha

Silver

Diploma

Diploma

Diploma

8

XII SEA Games 1983

Singapore

OK Dinghy

Lark

Int’l 470

Khin Thein

H Sein Hlaing – Aung Aung Kyaw

Tun Thein – Than Sein

Bronze

Diploma

Diploma

9

XIII SEA Games 1985

Thailand

OK Dinghy

Fireball

Khin Thein

Tun Thein – Zaw Myint

Bronze

Diploma

10

XV SEA Games 1989

Malaysia

Laser II

Int’l 470

Laser

Khin Thein – Naing Moe Aye

Aung Aung Kyaw – Tun Tun Kyaw

Kyaw Mg Mg Thwin

4th

4th

5th

11

XVI SEA Games 1991

Philippines

Int’l 470

F – fifteen

Laser

Aung Aung Kyaw – Kyaw Htet

Tun Tun Kyaw – Min Htet

Naing Moe Aye

Bronze

Gold

5th

12

XVII SEA Games 1993

Singapore

J-24

Int’l 470

Laser Man

Laser Women

Optimist

Tun Tun Kyaw – Min Htet

Than Sein – Mg Mg Aye

Tin Hla

Phone Win – Kyaw Thu

Naing Moe Aye

Omar Kyaw

Myat Pwint Yi Kyaw

Diploma

Diploma

Diploma

Diploma

Diploma

13

12th Asian Games 1994

Japan

Enterprise

Optimist

Htun Htun Kyaw – Min Htet

Sithu Moe Myint

Diploma

Diploma

14

18th SEA Games

1995

Thailand

Int’l 420

Optimist

Super Mod

Myat Pwint Yi Kyaw – Saw Marlar Soe

Sithu Moe Myint

Aung Kyaw Win

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

15

19th South East Asian Games 1997

Indonesia

Optimist (Girls)

Optimist (Boys)

Enterprise

Int’l 420

Int’l 420

Thin Kyu Maw Oo

Win Kyaw Phyo

Ponnya Kyaw – Zan Ye Kyaw

Sithu Moe Myint – Aung Kyaw

Suu Myat Soe – Saw Marlar Soe

Bronze

5th Diploma

4th Diploma

4th Diploma

4th Diploma

16

21st SEA Games, 2001

Malaysia

Int’l 420

Int’l 420

Laser II

Optimist

Phone Kyaw – Sithu Moe Myint

Suu Myat Soe – Nan Kham Say

Aung Myin Thu – Kaung Myat Htut

Chit Su

Gold

Gold

Gold

Bronze

17

23rd SEA Games,

2005

Philippines

Int’l 470 (Men)

Int’l 470 (Women)

Int’l 420 (Boys)

Int’l 420 (Girls)

Aung Myin Thu – Pyae Sone Hein

Suu Myat Soe – Nwe New Sann

Nay La Kyaw – Min Min

Su Sandar Wai – Zin April Aung

Gold

Silver

Silver

Silver

18

15th ASIAN Games 2006

Qatar

Int’l 420 (Boys)

Int’l 420 (Girls)

Nay La Kyaw – Min Min

Su Sandar Wai – Zin April Aung

Bronze

Bronze

19

24th SEA Games

2007

Thailand

Int’l 470 (Men)

Int’l 470 (Women)

Aung Myin Thu -

Sai Pyae Sone Hein

Su Sandar Wai -

Khin Nyo Lin

Bronze

Bronze

20

26th SEA Games

2011

Indonesia

Int’l 470 (Women)

Khin Nyo Lin - Theingi Win Shwe

Silver

21

27th SEA Games

2013

Myanmar

Half Rater (Open)

RS:One (Boys)

Int’l 470 (Women)

Int’l 420 (Girls)

RS:One (Girls)

Sithu – Phone Kyaw Moe Myint

Set Naing Aung

Su Myat Soe – Nan Kham Say

Wai Pwint Wabo – Theingi Win Shwe

Ngon Phooe Hlaing

Gold

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

22

Thailand Windsurfing Championship & Pattaya International Windsurfing Cup 2014

Thailand

Techno 293

Phanthom 295 Open

Set Naing Aung

Ye Htet

Ngon Phooe Hlaing

Min Min

July Hmwe

3rd Prize

7th Place

8th Place

5th Place

6th Place

23

SIM 33rd Singapore Open Windsurfing Championships

Singapore

Techno 293

RS: One Class

Set Naing Aung

Ye Htet

Ngon Phooe Hlaing

Min Min

July Hmwe

6th Place

14th Place

7th Place

3rd Prize

4th Place

24

Top of the Gulf 2014 RS: ONE

Thailand

RS: One ( Men ) RS: One

( Women )

Set Naing Aung

Min Thiha Aung

July Hmwe

Ngone Phooe Hlaing

8th place

10th place

3rd Prize

7th place

25

Pattaya International Windsurfing Cup 2014

Thailand

Techno 293 (Open)

RS: One ( Open )

Set Naing Aung

Ngon Phooe Hlaing

July Hmwe

Min Thiha Aung

4th place

6th place

4th place

5th place

26

16th Asian Sailing Championships

Korea

Techno 293

RS: One                 ( Women )

Set Naing Aung

Min Thiha Aung

July Hmwe

Ngon Phooe Hlaing

3rd Prize

6th place

5th place

8th place

27

2nd Summer Youth Olympic Games 2014

China

Techno 293

( Boys)

Set Naing Aung

13th in total 20

28

4th Asian Beach Games

Thailand

RS: One ( Men )

RS: One

( Women )

RS: X

( Women )

Khun Aung Thein Oo

Thiha Naing

Shwe Ya Min

July Hmwe

11th place

12th place

11th place

6th place

Search!

Search across our website